DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION

            Government College Mananthavady is one of the prestigious institutions of higher education in the district formed to mould intellectually enlightened, emotionally balanced, morally upright, socially committed, physically and mentally sound young men and women. The institution was established in 1981 and its achievements in sports have set a benchmark for other colleges to emulate.

Head of the Department : Mr. Jayan P D

The achievements bagged by the students of the college in the recent years are listed below.

2015-16

     
           

Sl No

ITEM

Event Date

Venue

Students participated

Result

1

Volley Ball

28/09/2015 to 30/09/2015

Devamatha College Paisakari

12

Semifinal

2

Table Tennis

29/09/2015 to 30/09 2015

University Campus Mangattuparamba

6

 

3

Foot Ball

15/10/2015 to 16/10/2016

University Campus Mangattuparamba

15

Quarter

4

Archery Men

29-10-2015

Nirmalagiri College Kuthuparamba

8

Champions

5

Archery Women

29-10-2015

Nirmalagiri College Kuthuparamba

5

Runner up

6

Hand Ball Men

12-12-2015 to 13/12/2015

University Campus Mangattuparamba

12

 

7

Weight lifting Men

05-01-2016

SN College Kannur

6

Champions

8

Weight lifting women

05-01-2016

SN College Kannur

7

Champions

9

Cricket Men

04-01-2016

University Campus Mangattuparamba

15

Quarter

10

Yogasana Men

16-01-2016

Govt Engg College Wayanad

6

Third

11

Yogasana Men

16-01-2016

Govt Engg College Wayanad

6

12

Kalaripayattu men

17-02-2016

PRNSS College

2

Individual Third

13

Kalaripayattu Women

17-02-2016

PRNSS College

2

Individual Third

14

Kabaddi

26-02-2016

University Campus Mangattuparamba

12

 

 

 

2012-13

Year

Achievement

 

Sports achievements: 2012-13

·         Mr. Aneesh Babu of the Dept. of Commerce participated in National Level Archery competition.

·         Mr. Sreejith K. R of the Dept. of Dev. Economics participated in National Level Archery competition.

·         Ms. Mridula V. D of the Dept. of Commerce won silver in Senior Power-Lifting at State level.

·         Ms. Amrutha K. V of the dept. of commerce won silver in Weight-Lifting at University level.

·         Ms Amritha K V of Dept. of Commerce won Bronze in Weight-Lifting at State Level.

·         Mr. Nikhil Philip Dept. of English won Bronze in Wrestling at State Level.

·         Mr. Nikhil Philip Dept. of English won Gold in Wrestling at University Level.

·         Mr. Siraj K A of Dept. of Dev. Economics won Gold in Weight-Lifting at University Level.

·         Mr. Siraj K A of Dept. of Dev. Economics Participated in Weight-Lifting at State Level.

·         Mr. Jithin Sebastian of Dept. of Commerce won Gold in Wrestling at University Level.

·         Mr. Jithin Sebastian of Dept. of Commerce won Silver in Wrestling at State Level.

·         Mr. Prasad V. J of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in Archery at University Level.

·         Vijesh A V of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in Archery at University Level

·         Sajesh S of the Dept. of Electronics won Gold in Archery at University Level

·         Ms. Josna Joseph of the dept. of commerce won Gold in Power-Lifting at University level

·         Mr. Prasad V. J of the Dept. of Commerce placed won Bronze in 1500 Mts race at university level.

·         Ms. Vinitha K. K. of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Gold in the Archery competition (Team) at university level.

·         Ms. Vinitha K. K. of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Bronze in the Archery competition at university level.

·         Ms. Linitha B. of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in the Archery competition (Team) at university level.

·         Ms. Revathi K B. of the Dept. of English won Gold in the Archery competition (Team) at university level.

·         Mr. Sreejith K. R of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Gold in the Archery competition (Team) at State level.

·         Mr. Sreejith K. R of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Gold in the Archery competition at State level.

·         Mr. Sreejith K. R of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Gold in the Archery competition at University level.

·         Mr. Muhammed Ashiq P. of Dev. Economics won Bronze in Wrestling Championship at university level.

·         Ms. Leela M. of Dev. Economics won Gold in Weight-Lifting at University level.

·         Ms. Linitha B. of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in District level Archery competition.

·         Mr. Aneesh babu of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in University level Archery competition.

·         Mr. Aneesh babu of the Dept. of Commerce won Silver in State level Archery competition

·         Mr. Aneesh babu of the Dept. of Commerce won Gold in District level Archery competition

·         Ms. Mridula V. D of the Dept. of Commerce won Silver in Weight-Lifting at University level.

·         Silver and Bronze in state Fencing Championship secured by Desnia Anns Rose of the Dept. of Electronics.

·         Mr. Latheesh and Mr. Sajesh S. Bagged Silver in District level Archery competition

·         Mr. Rajeev A. T, Mr. Latheesh, Aneesh M C and Mr. Sajesh S. Bagged Gold at university level Archery competition

·         Ms. Revathy K. B of the Dept. of English won Gold in University Archery Championship

·         Ms. Revathy K. B of the Dept. of English won Silver in Pazhassi raja Archery Championship

·         Nikhil Philip of the Dept. of English won Silver in Indian Style wrestling (Jr) in State Championship.

·         Nikhil Philip of the Dept. of English won Silver in wrestling (Jr) in University Championship.

·         Mr. Muhammed Basheer P of the Dept. of English won Bronze in Indian Style wrestling (Jr) in State Championship.

Sports achievements: 2013-14

·         Ms. Babitha Balan and Mr. Subhash M. C, have been selected to the State Junior Archery team to participate in the National Archery (Jr) Championship 2013.

·         Mr. Aneesh Babu of the Dept. of Commerce won Silver in state (Jr) Archery Championship

·         Silver and Bronze in state Fencing Championship secured by Desnia Anns Rose of the Dept. of Electronics.

·         Ms. Mridula V. D of the Dept. of Commerce placed II in Power-Lifting (Jr) at State level.

·         Mr. Subhash M. C of the Dept. of Commerce won Kerala State (Jr) Gold for Archery.

·         Mr. Aneesh Babu of the Dept. of Commerce placed first in University level Archery competition.

·         Ms. Babitha Balan of the Dept. of Commerce won Bronze at State Level Archery.

·         Mr. Sreejith K. R of the Dept. of Dev. Economics won Silver in the Archery competition at State level.

·         Ms. Vijitha K. of Dept. of English won silver medal at State Level.

·         Mr. Sanoop of the Dept. of English is selected as Kannur University Cricket Team Member.

·         Mr. Sanoop of the Dept. of English won Bronze in Kannur University  Weight lifting

·         Mr. Sanoop of the Dept. of English won Bronze in Kerala State  Weight lifting championship

·         Ms. Revathy K. B of the Dept. of English won Gold in Akhila Wayanad Archery Championship

·         Mr. Naseef E. M. of the Dept. of English won Silver in district Level power-lifting Championship.

·         Mr. Ramshad of the Dept. of English won Bronze in district Level power-lifting Championship.

 

 

Achievements of the previous years are detailed below

 

Athletics (Men & Women)

 

Archery (Men)

2008-09

University Champions

 University Team members-3

University gold men-4

2010-11

University Silver -3

District Silver -2

University Team member-1

2011-12

University Silver- 3

University Team Member- 1

Archery (Women)

2008-09

University Champions

University Gold- 4

University Team members- 3

2010-11

University Silver- 3

University Team Member- 1

2011-12

District Silver- 1

University Silver-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Power Lifting (Men)

2008-09

University Gold-2

District Gold-4

District Bronze medal-2

University Silver-2

University Bronze- 1

New university record on Squat

2010-11

University Gold-4

University Team Member- 2

University Silver-3

District Gold-5

District Silver- 1

2011-12

University Gold-2

University Team Member- 3

University Silver-3

State Silver- 1

State Bronze- 1

District Gold- 5

District Bronze- 2

2010-11

University Silver-1

2011-12

University Silver-1

University Bronze- 2

Wrestling (Men)

2008-09

University Silver-1

University Bronze-2

2010-11

University Silver-2

 

2011-12

State Silver- 1

University Bronze- 1

State Bronze- 1

University Gold-1

Judo (Men)

2008-09

University Bronze- 2

Weight lifting (Men)

2008-09

University Gold-1

University Silver-3

University Bronze-1

 

2010-11

University Gold-2

University Silver-1

University Bronze-2

Best Physique

2008-09

University Gold-1

University Bronze-1

Strong Man of Wayanad Junior-1

Strong Man of Wayanad Senior-1

 

2010-11

University Bronze-1

 

2011-12

University Gold-1

University Silver-1

 

2010-11

University team member-1

Athletics

2008-09

20 Km walk- University Silver-1

Hammer throw- University Silver-1

Decathlon - University Silver-1

Javelin throw- University Silver-1

Long jump- University Silver-1

 

2009-10

University Silver-1

 

The department regularly conducts coaching camps for different events for both men and women every year. The camps for various events start on the month August onwards in every year.

The facilities in the department of physical Education are detailed below

 

 

 

Health and Fitness Centre

Squat stand

 

Bench press stand

Static cycle

Fitness rider

Twister

Abdominal raised bench

Lat pulley

Dumbbells

Weight lifting sets

Weight training bar

Weight training disc

Weighing machine

Playground

200m track

 

Foot ball field

 

Volley ball court

 

Badminton court

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other sports facilities

Boxing

 

Glows – 1 set

 

Punching kits-1 set

Head guard-1 set

Punching pad-1 set

Wrestling

Wrestling mattress-32 Nos

 

 Archery

Boss-3 set

 

Bows- 7 set

Arrows-20 nos

Power lifting

Weightlifting set

 

Weight lifting

Weightlifting set

 

Yoga center

Auditorium

 

Judo

Wrestling mattress

 

Dress-1 set

Table tennis

TT board- 1 No

 

TT bat- 4 Nos

 

 

           

           

Technical support provided in the Department of Physical Education

 

 

Physical Education

Desktop computers -1 Nos

 

600 VA UPS-1 Nos

 

Laser jet printer-1 No

 

Refrigerator- 300 ltrs

 

Broad band Internet facility

 

 

            The department is fielding 17 teams every year for competitions like district championship and university/ inter-collegiate championships etc.

           

Teams fielded by the Department

Sl No

Item

Category

1

Athletics

Men

2

Athletics

Women

3

Archery

Men

4

Archery

Women

5

Football

Men

6

Vollyball

Men

7

Wrestling

Men

8

Cricket

Men

9

Powerlifting

Men

10

Powerlifting

Women

11

Weightlifting

Men

12

Weightlifing

Women

13

Judo

Men

14

Boxing

Men

15

Cross country

Men

16

Best physique

Men

17

Table Tennis

Men

 

NEWS UPDATES

See More

EVENTS

Minor Project -Mr. Thomas V L- BARRIERS OF COMMUNICATION: GRADUATE LEVEL INABILITY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE STUDENTS OF WAYANAD...

See More